The Valdez Star - Serving Prince William Sound and Copper River Basin

Fireweed 400 Bicycle Race

July 8, 9 2016

 

Valdez Star photo

Sheep Mountain Lodge to Valdez, and back

400 Mile Time Trial Male Solo

1) Ben Lafevers, 29:49:42;

2) Kuba Wuls, 31:45:39;

400 Mile 2 Person Male

1) Buzz Scher / Connor Scher, 24:09:59;

400 Mile 4 Person Male

1) Adam Ferguson / Brett Ferguson / Dario Cescon / Super Al Mitchell, 21:37:44;

400 Mile 4 Person Mixed

1) Pam Cravez / Glenn Cravez / Aaron Cravez /, 26:10:59;

2) Andrea Tesch / Sarah Carpenter / Carmen Thomas / Charlie Tesch, 26:29:17;

Sheep Mountain Lodge to Valdez

200 Mile Time Trial Male

1) Peter Jackson, 11:41:54;

2) Thomas Marlowe, 11:48:11;

3) Martin Renner, 11:49:52;

4) Jeffrey Thurston, 11:59:11;

5) Brant Grifka, 12:00:31;

6) Kyle Samber, 14:12:08;

200 Mile Time Trial Female

1) Alisabeth Thurston-Hicks, 11:47:59;

2) Michelle Klaben, 12:02:31;

3) Ana Jager, 12:57:37;

4) Trish Jenkins, 13:58:22;

5) Kali Glosser, 14:23:27;

6) Annie Ridgely, 14:23:28;

7) Loki Tobin, 14:39:43;

200 Mile Ride Male

1) David Arteaga, 10:03:32;

2) Peter Lunoe, 12:44:50;

3) Aris Sophocles, 12:44:50;

4) Michael Bethune, 13:28:43;

5) Zephyr Sincerny, 14:56:46;

6) Thomas Burke, 15:40:54;

7) Tim Lawrence, 15:47:19;

8) Christopher Hill, 15:57:40;

200 Mile Ride Female

1) Jessica Armstrong, 13:41:29;

2) Renee Parsley, 14:08:42;

3) Lylith Widmer, 14:56:45;

4) Gina Wilson-Ramirez, 15:24:47;

200 Mile Tandem Mixed

1) Samuel Newberry / Katie Newberry, 10:56:41;

200 Mile Tandem Relay Mixed

1) Janice Tower / Darcy Davis / Stephen Tower / Mark Davis, 10:21:35;

200 Mile 2 Person Male

1) Jonny Hammond / Mathew Melarvie, 11:54:30;

2) Darin Waite / Jeff Snyder, 12:19:17;

3) Thomas Fitzgerald / William Clark, 14:25:34;

200 Mile 2 Person Female

1) Elizabeth Lyke / Erica Betts, 10:44:38;

2) Kate Bragg / Kristen Brandner, 12:48:05;

3) Cindy Decker / Vicki Stuart, 13:33:29;

200 Mile 2 Person Mixed

1) Wendy Lindskoog / Dan Libbey, 10:41:54;

2) Suzie Hosmanek / Paul Hosmanek, 11:01:10;

3) Monica Lyall / Greg Lyall, 12:56:30;

4) Elizabeth Kubitz / James Kubitz, 13:05:59;

5) Theresa Feighery / Matthew Spence, 13:22:49;

6) Peggy Crowe / / Joshua Crowe /, 13:23:12;

7) Laura Metzler / Jeremy Beheler, 13:23:29;

8) Pamela Lecrone / Jody Lecrone, 13:42:15;

9) Leila Dengel / Dave Dengel, 13:43:54;

10) Shirley Durtschi / Karl Severance, 14:08:33;

11) Amy Mestas / Devin Mestas, 16:02:37;

200 Mile 4 Person Male

1) Brian Shumaker / Justin Neff / Branden Lashua / David Henke, 8:46:49;

2) Garrett Alderman / Brian Britt / Charles Lowel / Luke Jager, 9:11:42;

3) Jeremy Zeigler / Harvey Elliott / Sasha Hanna /, 9:39:41;

4) Matt Claman / Alex Bryner / Tim Lamb / Ben Barczewski, 9:53:57;

5) Daniel Thorsness / Greg McDuffie / Thomas Coolidge / Scott Reese, 9:58:09;

6) Brian Hickey / Jeffery Levin / Chris Kent / Joe Nangle, 9:58:30;

7) Joshua Estes / Roger James / Mike Estes / Tony Hardwick, 10:28:06;

8) Peter Malecha / Bryan Epley / Jim Doepken / Nick Blades, 10:31:25;

9) Karl Hanneman / Rick Solie / Jim Gillis / Byron Broda, 10:38:40;

10) Jason Hartz / Scott Broadwell / Terrence Kelly / Jack mckenna, 10:45:26;

11) Troy Baker / Carl Evans / Bob Poe / John Nofsinger, 10:45:49;

12) Steve Compton / Hugo Compton / Gustavus Compton / John Murray, 10:52:55;

13) Austin Cunningham / Andy Kirk / Eric Johnson / , 11:34:11;

14) Ken Best / Steve Bothell / Scott Schneider / Robb Christenson, 11:37:54;

15) Bud Kuenzli / Samuel York / Bill Britt / Carl Erdmann, 11:38:26;

16) David Stanfield / Luke Kelly / Nathan Klemm / Jerome Larsguard, 11:42:32;

17) Chism Henry / Tommy Gerlach / Fred Hveding / Rob Clark, 11:45:40;

18) Thomas Wadsworth / Jeremy Oneil / James Bunch / Matthew Wadsworth, 12:21:20;

19) Howard Levine / Larry Levine / Jerry Alward / , 12:24:27;

20) Julian Mason / Scott Hinckley / Daniel Blake / Mike Frank, 13:07:05;

200 Mile 4 Person Female

1) Rebecca Jemmings / Christine Flanum / Rachelle Kanady / Jessica Nangle, 10:49:09;

2) Christine Kramer / Tanya Kirk / Valerie Goulet / Colleen Franks, 10:54:02;

3) Nancy Hanneman / Johnna Underwood / Karin Gillis / Chris Broda, 11:28:02;

4) Marla Jakab / Anna Fischer / Erin Beam / Sara Childress, 11:59:38;

5) Callie Underwood / Nancy Stoller / Sheryl Reily / Brenda Elmers, 12:10:46;

6) Rebecca Buchanan / Hannah Kroon / Tosha Cypher / Heather Stephenson, 12:23:08;

7) Erin Shine / Abby Laing / Austin Quinn-Davidson / Stephanie Quinn-Davidson, 12:29:57;

8) Kris Kile / Deb Kinn / Sue Parry / Lynn Kent, 12:34:36;

9) Debbie Corral / Liz Lebo / Maggie Laufenberg / Jeanette Legenza, 13:07:04;

10) Anna Kaus / Kelly Scott / Kathryn Mettler / Amanda Carnes, 13:09:10;

11) Pam Borland / Bobbie Redinius / Cathy Egan / Elizabeth Lilly, 13:22:14;

12) Lyndsey Kleppin / Kay Sind / Bernice Nisbett /, 13:36:59;

13) Sarah Moore / Pam Boyleston / Belinda Cousineau / Cynthia Sparks, 13:44:49;

14) Aimee Johnson / Tiffany Janssen / Bridget Doran / Deb Dewitt, 14:00:04;

15) Moreen Fried / Janice Onorato / Lindy Kinn /, 15:05:32;

16) Sharon Vaissiere / Tina Tomsen / Cheryl Silcox / Michele Hansen, 15:12:37;

17) Carol Simmons / Colette Loftin / Mayra Cecilia Sanchez / Shannon Mahoney Irish, 16:15:26;

200 Mile 4 Person Mixed

1) Ryan Cox / Stephanie Kirk / Jacob Kirk / Andrew Arnold, 10:25:48;

2) Rachel Estacion / Adrian Barniak / Micahel Wahlig / Joseph Williams, 10:51:31;

3) Susan Martin / Mark London / John Willis / Brad Solomon, 10:55:49;

4) Anna Kupilik / Brian Kupilik / Brian Haviland / John Roedl, 11:03:24;

5) Hope Basinger / Pete Basinger / Leonard Fancher / , 11:06:01;

6) Cynthia Hendel / Patrick Fitzgerald / Clayton Harrison / Morgan Gaynor, 11:07:52;

7) Beth Childress / Jamie Hollis / Tyson Johnson / Jesse McCarty, 11:12:05;

8) John Bollinger / Andrew Weller / Hillary Weller / , 11:30:04;

9) Magdalen York / Bo York / Tom York / Sarah Kuenzli, 11:30:40;

10) Karen Thompson / Lee Thompson / Jesse Flores / , 11:31:37;

11) Kaitlynd Ward / Laura Bartholomae / Tully Labelle-Hammer / Will Boardman, 11:34:28;

12) Molly McCammon / Steve Lindbeck / Bo Hammer / Jordan Jacobsen, 11:37:15;

13) Cherie Jernstrom / Katherine Jernstrom / Chris Jernstrom / Greg Jernstrom, 11:37:59;

14) Maureen Haggblom / Joelle Hall / Darrin Lawless / Justin Toenes, 11:47:08;

15) Valerie Zeigler / Nathan Zeigler / Rick Hanna / Dave Hanna, 12:23:34;

16) Mackenzie Beplat / Klaus Beplat / Jordan Beplat / Nate Beplat, 12:27:57;

17) Allison Lonser / Kjell Risung / Alfred Lonser / Craig Currier, 12:28:53;

18) Sara Wendling / Jackson Veeh / Josh Resnick / Shawn Wendling, 12:41:15;

19) Kelly Kane / Jennifer Raymond / Mark Cahur / Craig Raymond, 12:44:20;

20) Lana Davis / Jennifer Payne / Travis Woods / Dan Frank, 12:46:26;

21) Michelle Cullen / Karen Cline / John Cullen / , 12:53:52;

22) Anna Jemmings / Deborah Paine / Sam Lightle / Jason Rowland, 13:03:55;

23) Susan Shaw / Liz Shen / Bob Shaw / Sam Dennis, 13:06:24;

24) Tre-C Dumais / Melisse Wise / Dani Reed / David Swope, 13:06:44;

25) Cindi Pannone / Kathy Bennett / Kimi Nord / Mark Bennett, 13:28:40;

26) Charle Sterne / Dan Sage / Mike Sage Jr / Piper Sage, 13:33:55;

27) Jeanie Stephenson / Martin Woodrow / Dave Stephenson / Jon Cypher, 13:34:50;

28) Abigail Newby-Kew / Diana Redwood / Maresa Jenson / Sky Brubaker, 13:35:17;

29) Nancy Burke / Susanne Fleek-Green / Nora Morse / Chris Schutte, 14:01:15;

30) Erika McConnell / Travis Smith / Bill Falsey / , 14:01:43;

31) Samantha Paskvan / Tami Vania / Betsy Paskvan / Robert Mannherz, 14:49:29;

32) Samantha Case / Alexis Deleon / Krystal Mason / Timely Cox, 16:43:07;

Sheep Mountain Lodge, 50 miles out and back

100 Mile Time Trial Male

1) Stewart Osgood, 4:44:30;

2) Paul Barry, 4:51:04;

3) Brian Looney, 5:16:13;

4) Lee Warnick, 5:36:05;

5) Pete Johnson, 5:43:30;

6) John Taylor, 5:51:04;

7) Andrew Dougherty, 6:09:10;

8) Justin Harris, 6:55:56;

9) Michael Ferrusi, 7:04:03;

10) Vincent Coverdell, 7:34:24;

11) Mike Bliss, 8:30:28;

100 Mile Time Trial Female

1) Kristin Wolf, 4:43:12;

2) Joleen White, 5:11:48;

3) Heather Campfield, 5:33:19;

4) Nikki Potter, 5:48:59;

5) Britta Anderson, 6:10:54;

6) Cara Fairbanks, 7:00:28;

7) Charla Lee, 8:07:25;

8) Pamela Maslyk, 8:07:33;

9) Heather Dekalb, 8:30:27;

100 Mile Ride Male

1) Shane Jolin, 4:57:39;

2) Joe King, 5:56:19;

3) Barry Benko, 6:21:51;

4) Donovan Camp, 6:34:36;

5) Benjamin Stone, 6:41:31;

6) Kurt Skoog, 6:49:28;

7) Donald North, 6:54:27;

8) Travis Eckhoff, 7:33:51;

9) Dave Wedemeyer, 7:55:21;

10) Mark Torrez, 8:39:18;

11) Wayne Childers, 8:51:25;

12) Randy Godin, 9:24:36;

13) Jim Anderson, 9:42:43;

14) James Mayers, 9:48:20;

100 Mile Ride Female

1) Lauren Eccles, 6:52:51;

2) Jessica Willis, 7:21:10;

3) Evie Anderson, 7:54:30;

4) Jessica Kennedy, 8:08:08;

5) Deborah Duricka, 8:41:10;

6) Kathleen Worthley, 8:55:14;

7) Nancy Felton, 9:00:40;

8) Jessica Parker, 9:29:08;

9) Jenae Abbott, 9:29:10;

100 Mile Ride Tandem Mixed

1) Allyson Parker-Lauck / Terry Lauck, 9:19:46;

Sheep Mountain Lodge, 25 miles out and back

50 Mile Time Trial Male

1) Bob Eastaugh, 2:23:42;

2) Dan McCarthy, 2:29:35;

3) William Morrow, 2:32:15;

4) Brian Gross, 2:33:14;

5) David Parish, 2:51:16;

6) John Hall, 2:51:30;

7) Ray Michaelson, 3:32:27;

50 Mile Time Trial Female

1) Sheryl Loan, 2:04:14;

2) Stacey Kolstad, 2:10:51;

3) Kinsey Loan, 2:17:55;

4) Gloria Menzel, 2:53:36;

5) Janice Koval, 2:57:16;

6) Katie Rose, 3:00:07;

7) Maggi Arend, 3:00:13;

8) Eileen Floyd, 3:05:54;

9) Helen Michaelson, 3:32:26;

50 Mile Ride Male

1) Christopher Sorich, 2:24:58;

2) Cameron Klatt, 2:39:00;

3) Mykola Green, 2:50:25;

4) Rodney Kinney, 2:50:25;

5) Peter Lorentzen, 2:50:28;

6) Rick Fouts, 2:50:28;

7) Denis Corral, 2:50:29;

8) Greg Wiley, 2:50:56;

9) Brad Authier, 3:02:38;

10) Jason Young, 3:09:24;

11) Joshua Helgerson, 3:11:15;

12) Mark Kemberling , 3:11:33;

13) Dave Lyons, 3:15:02;

14) Tim Escher, 3:18:12;

15) Kevin Keener, 3:19:36;

16) Ronald Stokes, 3:24:40;

17) Robert McClung, 3:25:46;

18) Adam Reich, 3:27:42;

19) Ken Evans, 3:29:08;

20) Clark Clingenpeel, 3:32:00;

21) Michael Schechter, 3:32:02;

22) Tom Kramer, 3:34:10;

23) Jason Napolsky, 3:38:18;

24) Tom Hennessy , 4:15:28;

25) Michael Price, 4:23:55;

26) Bill McDonald, 5:27:52;

50 Mile Ride Female

1) Claire Coppel, 2:41:29;

2) Suzanne Armentrout, 2:47:47;

3) Lisa Wiley, 2:50:53;

4) Mary Kay Sorich, 2:56:06;

5) Melissa Kemberling, 2:59:04;

6) Jenny Dickinson, 2:59:45;

7) Callie Authier, 3:02:38;

8) Dana Kramer, 3:07:08;

9) Aimee Young, 3:09:40;

10) Tracey Ballard, 3:09:54;

10) Tracey Ballard, 3:09:54;

11) Janet Bloch, 3:11:48;

12) Gina Gregoire, 3:11:50;

13) Alycia Beiergrohslein, 3:11:51;

14) Camille Rodrigues, 3:14:01;

15) Barbara Hall, 3:17:17;

16) Elizabeth Wilson, 3:18:05;

17) Brittany Keener, 3:19:39;

18) Jessica Thompson, 3:19:40;

19) Maggie Fitzgerald, 3:19:49;

20) Michele Dodds, 3:29:09;

21) Mitzi Pendleton, 3:29:28;

22) April Rabuck, 3:29:48;

23) Jody Clingenpeel, 3:32:04;

24) Ann Hinckley, 3:35:24;

25) Karla Kolash, 3:35:25;

26) Annie Roberts, 3:36:38;

27) Bethany Essary, 3:37:26;

28) Emily Binnian, 3:42:34;

29) Susan McDonald, 3:45:26;

30) Mary Eckart, 3:48:54;

31) Kathy Faryniarz, 3:50:47;

32) Valerie Lindsay, 4:15:15;

33) Katy Kerris, 4:15:56;

34) Christine Golnick , 4:16:23;

35) Nancy Stone, 4:23:53;

Valdez Star photo

36) Lori Barnett, 4:25:37;

37) Katie McBride, 4:25:40;

38) Joey Jigliotti, 4:25:40;

39) Kellie Merrill, 4:55:40;

50 Mile Ride Tandem Male

1) Max Beiergrohslein / Mikey Connelly, 3:30:33;

50 Mile Ride Tandem Mixed

1) Zoee Beiergrohslein / Mike Beiergrohslein, 3:13:54;

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2017

Rendered 05/21/2017 18:00